Music News

Today’s the day: after a COVID-related delay, the 63rd Grammy Awards take place today in Los Angeles. Most of the awards are given out before the televised broadcast (which starts at 8 pm ET on CBS) and we’ll keep updating the list, throughout the day (and night). You can watch the pre-telecast at Grammy.com and also on the Grammy’s YouTube page.

 

Record of the Year

  • “Black Parade” — Beyoncé
  • “Colors” — Black Pumas
  • “Rockstar” — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
  • “Say So” — Doja Cat
  • “Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish – WINNER 
  • “Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
  • “Circles” — Post Malone
  • “Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

Album of the Year

  • “Chilombo” — Jhené Aiko
  • “Black Pumas” (Deluxe Edition) — Black Pumas
  • “Everyday Life” — Coldplay
  • “Djesse Vol. 3” — Jacob Collier
  • “Women in Music Pt. III” — Haim
  • “Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa
  • “Hollywood’s Bleeding” — Post Malone
  • “Folklore” — Taylor Swift – WINNER 

Song of the Year

  • “Black Parade” — Beyoncé
  • “The Box” — Roddy Ricch
  • “Cardigan” — Taylor Swift
  • “Circles” — Post Malone
  • “Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
  • “Everything I Wanted” —  Billie Eilish
  • “I Can’t Breathe” — H.E.R. –  WINNER 
  • “If the World Was Ending” — JP Saxe featuring Julia Michaels

Best New Artist

  • Ingrid Andress
  • Phoebe Bridgers
  • Noah Cyrus
  • Chika
  • D Smoke
  • Doja Cat
  • Kaytranada
  • Megan Thee Stallion – WINNER 

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “Yummy” — Justin Bieber
  • “Say So” — Doja Cat
  • “Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish
  • “Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
  • “Watermelon Sugar” — Harry Styles – WINNER 
  • “Cardigan” — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • “Un Dia (One Day)” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
  • “Intentions” — Justin Bieber featuring Quavo
  • “Dynamite” — BTS
  • “Rain on Me” — Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande – WINNER
  • “Exile” —  Taylor Swift featuring Bon Iver

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Blue Umbrella” — Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian
  • “True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter” — Harry Connick Jr.
  • “American Standard” — James Taylor – WINNER
  • “Unfollow the Rules” — Rufus Wainwright
  • “Judy” — Renée Zellweger

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • “Changes” — Justin Bieber
  • “Chromatica” — Lady Gaga
  • “Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa – WINNER 
  • “Fine Line” — Harry Styles
  • “Folklore” — Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

  • “On My Mind” — Diplo & Sidepiece
  • “My High” — Disclosure, Aminé and Slowthai
  • “The Difference” — Flume featuring Toro y Moi
  • “Both of Us” — Jayda G
  • “10%” — Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis – WINNER 

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • “Kick I” — Arca
  • “Energy” — Disclosure
  • “Planet’s Mad” — Baauer
  • “Bubba” — Kaytranada – WINNER
  • “Good Faith” — Madeon

Best Rock Performance

  • “The Steps” — HAIM
  • “Stay High” — Brittany Howard
  • “Not” — Big Thief
  • “Shameika” — Fiona Apple – WINNER
  • “Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers
  • “Daylight” — Grace Potter

Best Metal Performance

  • “Bum-Rush” — Body Count – WINNER
  • “Underneath” — Code Orange
  • “The In-Between” — In This Moment
  • “Bloodmoney” — Poppy
  • “Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe)” — Power Trip

Best Rock Song

  • “Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers
  • “Lost in Yesterday” — Tame Impala
  • “Not” — Big Thief
  • “Shameika” — Fiona Apple
  • “Stay High” — Brittany Howard -WINNER

Best Rock Album

  • “A Hero’s Death” — Fontaines D.C.
  • “Kiwanuka” — Michael Kiwanuka
  • “Daylight” — Grace Potter
  • “Sound & Fury” — Sturgill Simpson
  • “The New Abnormal” — The Strokes – WINNER

Best Alternative Music Album

  • “Fetch the Bolt Cutters” — Fiona Apple -WINNER
  • “Hyperspace” — Beck
  • “Punisher” — Phoebe Bridgers
  • “Jaime” — Brittany Howard
  • “The Slow Rush” — Tame Impala

Best R&B Performance

  • “Lightning & Thunder” — Jhené Aiko featuring John Legend
  • “Black Parade” — Beyoncé – WINNER 
  • “All I Need” — Jacob Collier featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
  • “Goat Head” — Brittany Howard
  • “See Me” — Emily King

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • “Sit On Down” — The Baylor Project featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
  • “Wonder What She Thinks of Me” — Chloe x Halle
  • “Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore
  • “Anything for You” — Ledisi – WINNER
  • “Distance” — Yebba

Best R&B Song

  • “Better Than I Imagine” — Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello – WINNER
  • “Black Parade” — Beyoncé
  • “Collide” — Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG
  • “Do It” — Chloe x Halle
  • “Slow Down” — Skip Marley & H.E.R.

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • “Chilombo” — Jhené Aiko
  • “Ungodly Hour” — Chloe x Halle
  • “Free Nationals” — Free Nationals
  • “F*** Yo Feelings” — Robert Glasper
  • “It Is What It Is” — Thundercat – WINNER

Best R&B Album

  • “Happy 2 Be Here” — Ant Clemons
  • “Take Time” — Giveon
  • “To Feel Love/D” — Luke James
  • “Bigger Love” — John Legend – WINNER
  • “All Rise” — Gregory Porter

Best Rap Performance

  • “Deep Reverence” — Big Sean featuring Nipsey Hussle
  • “Bop” — DaBaby
  • “Whats Poppin” — Jack Harlow
  • “The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby
  • “Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé – WINNER
  • “Dior” — Pop Smoke

Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • “Rockstar” — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
  • “Laugh Now Cry Later” — Drake featuring Lil Durk
  • “Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak – WINNER 
  • “The Box” — Roddy Ricch
  • “Highest in the Room” — Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

  • “The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby
  • “The Box” — Roddy Ricch
  • “Laugh Now Cry Later” — Drake featuring Lil Durk
  • “Rockstar” — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
  • “Savage” — Megan thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé -WINNER 

Best Rap Album

  • “Black Habits” — D Smoke
  • “Alfredo” — Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
  • “A Written Testimony” — Jay Electronica
  • “King’s Disease” — Nas – WINNER
  • “The Allegory” — Royce da 5’9″

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • “Run to The Father” — Cody Carnes
  • “All of My Best Friends” — Hillsong Young & Free
  • “Holy Water” — We the Kingdom
  • “Citizen of Heaven” — Tauren Wells
  • “Jesus is King” — Kanye West – WINNER 

Best Country Solo Performance

  • “Stick That in Your Country Song” — Eric Church
  • “Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark
  • “When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill -WINNER 
  • “Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert
  • “Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • “All Night” — Brothers Osborne
  • “10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber -WINNER
  • “Ocean” — Lady A
  • “Sugar Coat” — Little Big Town
  • “Some People Do” — Old Dominion

Best Country Song

  • “Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert
  • “The Bones” — Maren Morris
  • “Crowded Table” — The Highwomen – WINNER 
  • “More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress
  • “Some People Do” — Old Dominion

Best Country Album

  • “Nightfall” — Little Big Town
  • “Wildcard” — Miranda Lambert- WINNER 
  • “Never Will” — Ashley McBryde
  • “Lady Like” — Ingrid Andress
  • “Your Life Is a Record” — Brandy Clark

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • “Acid for the Children – A Memoir” — Flea
  • “Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…” — Ken Jennings
  • “Catch and Kill” — Ronan Farrow
  • “Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth” — Rachel Maddow – WINNER
  • “Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)” — Meryl Streep and Full Cast

Best Comedy Album

  • “Black Mitzvah” — Tiffany Haddish – WINNER
  • “I Love Everything” — Patton Oswalt
  • “The Pale Tourist” — Jim Gaffigan
  • “Paper Tiger” — Bill Burr
  • “23 Hours to Kill” — Jerry Seinfeld

Best Musical Theater Album

  • “Amélie”
  • “American Utopia on Broadway”
  • “Jagged Little Pill” – WINNER 
  • “Little Shop of Horrors”
  • “The Prince of Egypt”
  • “Soft Power”

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” — Various artists
  • “Bill & Ted Face the Music” — Various artists
  • “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” — Various artists
  • “Frozen II” — Various artists
  • “Jojo Rabbit” — Various artists – WINNER

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • “Beautiful Ghosts” (from Cats) — Taylor Swift
  • “Carried Me with You” (from Onward) — Brandi Carlile
  • “Into the Unknown” (from Frozen II) — Idina Menzel featuring AURORA
  • “No Time to Die” — Billie Eilish – WINNER
  • “Stand Up” (from Harriet) — Cynthia Erivo

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • “Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition)” — Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
  • “Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991” — Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)
  • “Mode” — Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)
  • “Ode to Joy” — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco) – WINNER
  • “The Story of Ghostly International” — Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff
  • Dan Auerbach
  • Dave Cobb
  • Flying Lotus
  • Andrew Watt – WINNER

Best Music Video

  • “Brown Skin Girl” — Beyoncé, Saint Jhn & Wizkid Featuring Blue Ivy Carter – WINNER 
  • “Life Is Good” — Future Featuring Drake
  • “Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak
  • “Adore You” — Harry Styles
  • “Goliath” — Woodkid

Best Music Film

  • “Beastie Boys Story” — Beastie Boys
  • “Black Is King” — Beyoncé
  • “We Are Freestyle Love Supreme” — Freestyle Love Supreme
  • “Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice” — Linda Ronstadt – WINNER
  • “That Little Ol’ Band From Texas” — ZZ Top